HomeSGX-LISTED COMPANIESMetasurface Technologies Expands Regional Footprint With SGX Catalist Listing

Metasurface Technologies Expands Regional Footprint With SGX Catalist Listing

Published on

spot_img

At a glance

Who

Metasurface Technologies Holdings Limited, a Singapore-headquartered precision component engineering service provider led by Founder and Chief Executive Officer Dato' Sri Chua Chwee Lee

What

The company is executing a dual listing on the SGX Catalist board, offering 18,000,000 placement shares valued at S$0.54 per share

When

Applications close on 2 November 2026, building upon the company's initial primary public listing on the HKSE GEM board completed in July 2024

Where

Singapore and Malaysia, anchoring its corporate public market profile alongside its physical manufacturing facilities located in Tuas and Gelang Patah, Johor

Why

The move captures regional semiconductor capital driven by global artificial intelligence demand. It connects investors directly with the firm's localized physical production base

How

By raising S$9.72 million in gross proceeds to fund 5-axis CNC machinery acquisitions, upgrade quality control systems, and expand manufacturing capacity

Listing Overview

Precision component engineering provider Metasurface Technologies Holdings Limited is expanding its capital markets bridge across Southeast Asia via a dual listing on the SGX Catalist board. Priced at S$0.54 per Placement Share, the offering values the group at a post-placement market capitalization of approximately S$90.0 million.

Having completed its primary listing on HKSE GEM in July 2024, this Catalist move directly connects public market investors with the company’s core operating base in Singapore and Malaysia. For investors seeking direct exposure to AI-driven semiconductor equipment growth, Metasurface provides an established manufacturing footprint—paired with a valuation picture that rewards looking past headline earnings figures.

A Dual Listing Move for Regional Capital and Growth

Metasurface Technologies is issuing 18,000,000 Placement Shares at S$0.54 per share to raise S$9.72 million in gross proceeds, yielding approximately S$7.28 million in net proceeds.

Strategic operational alignment drives this dual-listing structure. While HKSE GEM provided initial public market access in mid-2024, listing on SGX Catalist anchors the group’s public profile alongside its primary physical manufacturing facilities in Tuas (Singapore) and Gelang Patah in Johor (Malaysia). This proximity provides South-East Asian institutional and retail investors direct line-of-sight into a key regional supplier for global semiconductor equipment manufacturers, while unlocking proximity to regional supply chain capital and semiconductor industry peers.

At the S$0.54 Placement Price, the stock trades at a 16.6% premium to its net asset value (NAV) per Share of 46.3 cents as of 30 June 2026. Official prospectus metrics report a Price-to-Earnings Ratio (PER) of 8.9 times based on FY2025 earnings per share (EPS) of 6.1 cents. However, disciplined equity analysis requires adjusting for non-recurring financial gains. Normalizing this baseline reveals an operational valuation that is expanding rapidly on back of 6M2026 momentum.

Heavy Focus on the High Growth Semiconductor Sector

Metasurface operates as a specialized precision component engineering service provider. Its primary capabilities—precision machining (removing material to micrometer tolerances) and precision welding (controlled assembly)—are heavily tailored for semiconductor capital equipment.

In FY2025, the semiconductor sector generated 92.2% of total group revenue, expanding further to 95.3% in 6M2026. This pure-play positioning enables Metasurface to capture multi-year structural tailwinds. According to the Independent Market Report in the prospectus, global semiconductor output in precision engineering is projected to reach S$118.6 billion by 2030, growing at a 11.9% CAGR from 2025, driven by artificial intelligence hardware demand. The strategic trade-off for investors is single-industry exposure if the broader semiconductor cycle experiences a pullback.

Revenue by Customer Sector (%)

Financial PeriodSemiconductorData StorageAerospaceOthers (Marine, Oil & Gas)Total
FY202592.2%5.3%2.4%0.1%100.0%
6M202695.3%2.2%2.4%0.1%100.0%

Revenue by Business Segment (%)

Financial PeriodPrecision MachiningPrecision WeldingTotal
FY202360.0%40.0%100.0%
FY202454.7%45.3%100.0%
FY202547.7%52.3%100.0%
6M202659.7%40.3%100.0%

High Customer Concentration Balanced by Multi Decade Loyalty

Customer concentration is a dominant operational characteristic of Metasurface’s business model. In FY2025, the group’s top four customers generated 75.5% of total revenue. Customer B led contributions at 31.2%, followed by Customer A at 26.8%, while Customer C and Customer D accounted for 9.3% and 8.2%, respectively.

While revenue reliance on key accounts presents concentration risk, this is balanced by multi-decade customer relationships and deep supply chain integration:

  • Customer B: 17 years of business relationship
  • Customer A: 15 years of business relationship
  • Customer D: 11 years of business relationship
  • Customer C: 7 years of business relationship

These long-standing partnerships are protected by steep technical entry barriers. Metasurface manufactures highly customized, build-to-print large-format components requiring tight tolerances down to ±5µm. Re-qualifying component suppliers in semiconductor equipment is time-intensive and costly. The group holds ISO 9001:2015, ISO 14001:2015, ASME BPVC Section IX:2017, AWS, SEMI qualifications, and satisfies stringent SSQA supplier standards required by leading semiconductor original equipment manufacturers (OEMs).

Deconstructing the Real Story Behind FY2025 Net Profit

Metasurface’s top-line revenue grew from S$38.8 million in FY2023 to S$37.7 million in FY2024, before rising to S$47.6 million in FY2025. Gross profit margins have remained structurally firm at 37.2% in FY2023, 34.1% in FY2024, 37.2% in FY2025, and expanding to 38.1% in 6M2026.

To understand baseline earning power, investors must normalize reported profit attributable to owners (PATMI):

  • FY2024 Core Earning Power: Reported PATMI was S$3.2 million. Excluding one-off HKSE listing expenses of S$2.6 million, normalized FY2024 PATMI stood at S$5.8 million.
  • FY2025 Normalized Baseline: Reported PATMI reached S$10.1 million (6.1 cents EPS). However, this included a non-operating, one-off remeasurement gain of approximately S$6.4 million from reclassifying its investment in MetaOptics Ltd to financial assets at FVOCI. Stripping out this gain yields a normalized core FY2025 PATMI of ~S$3.7 million (translating to ~2.5 cents EPS and a normalized PER of ~21.6x at the placement price).
  • 6M2026 Operational Acceleration: In the six months ended 30 June 2026, Metasurface delivered S$3.7 million in pure core PATMI on S$27.0 million in revenue without non-operating gains. This represents an annualized core run-rate of ~S$7.4 million, demonstrating that core operational net earnings have effectively doubled compared to the normalized FY2025 baseline.

Capital Deployment Plans and Proposed Dividend Payouts

The net proceeds of S$7.28 million are allocated directly toward expanding production capacity and quality control capabilities:

  • S$6.00 million: Business expansion, funding the acquisition of advanced 5-axis CNC machines, machinery upgrades, and CAD-CAM programming software.
  • S$1.00 million: Quality control upgrades, replacing coordinate measuring machines and integrating production monitoring systems.
  • S$0.28 million: General working capital.

This capital expenditure directly supports order execution. As of 30 June 2026, Metasurface held a confirmed order book of S$46.3 million in purchase orders, which management expects to fulfill by 31 March 2027.

To provide clear shareholder returns, the board has proposed a dividend policy recommending payouts of up to 30.0% of net profits after tax attributable to shareholders for both FY2026 and FY2027.

Conclusion and Investor Checklist

Metasurface Technologies offers a high-precision engineering franchise directly leveraged to the global semiconductor supply chain, supported by sticky client relationships and strong current-period momentum.

Catalysts to Watch

  • Machine Deployment: On-schedule commissioning of new 5-axis CNC machines funded by net proceeds.
  • Order Book Realization: Successful delivery of the S$46.3 million order book by March 2027.
  • Semiconductor Capex: Sustained structural demand across global semiconductor equipment manufacturing.

Risks to Monitor

  • Customer Concentration: Revenue dependencies on Customer A and Customer B (collectively 58.0% of FY2025 revenue).
  • Industry Cyclicality: Sensitivity to broader semiconductor supply chain downturns.
  • Catalist Liquidity: Trading liquidity dynamics characteristic of sponsor-supervised secondary platforms.

Key Listing Timeline

  • Close of Application List: 2 November 2026 at 12:00 noon Singapore time.
  • Commencement of Trading: 4 November 2026 at 9:00 a.m. on a “ready” basis.
  • Settlement Date: 6 November 2026.

Related stories: Mi Material Holding Limited To Launch SGX Mainboard IPO

Sources & citations

  1. Metasurface Technologies Holdings Limited IPO Prospectus
  2. Metasurface Technologies Holdings Limited IPO News
  3. Metasurface Technologies Holdings Limited IPO News Article
  4. Metasurface Technologies Holdings Limited IPO News Piece

Latest articles

Lion Asiapac Stays Profitable In Q1 2026 But Core Segment Challenges Lurk Beneath Surface

Lion Asiapac Q1 2026 Results Reveal Hidden Strengths and Clear Red Flags for Investors Investors...

Miyoshi Limited Cuts FY2026 Net Losses By Half But Liquidity Risks Loom Large

Shrinking Losses Amid Operational Shift and Liquidity Hurdles Miyoshi Limited has officially released its full-year...

NusaVest targets US$2B ABSs to ease digital economy funding squeeze

NusaVest is aiming to facilitate at least US$2 billion in asset-backed securities transactions over...

Sheng Siong Group Delivers 3Q FY2026 Growth Amid Inflationary Pressures

Sheng Siong Group Demonstrates Resilience and Expansion Sheng Siong Group Ltd has released its business...

More like this

Lion Asiapac Stays Profitable In Q1 2026 But Core Segment Challenges Lurk Beneath Surface

Lion Asiapac Q1 2026 Results Reveal Hidden Strengths and Clear Red Flags for Investors Investors...

Miyoshi Limited Cuts FY2026 Net Losses By Half But Liquidity Risks Loom Large

Shrinking Losses Amid Operational Shift and Liquidity Hurdles Miyoshi Limited has officially released its full-year...

NusaVest targets US$2B ABSs to ease digital economy funding squeeze

NusaVest is aiming to facilitate at least US$2 billion in asset-backed securities transactions over...